If you have questions and concerns regarding the implications of reckless driving in your car accident claim and would like to know more about how we can help fight for your rights, contact our local offices in Bensalem today at (215) 337-4915. One of our experienced accident lawyers is ready to assist you in a free consultation.
According to Section 3736 of Pennsylvania state statutes, a reckless driver is “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
Pennsylvania has a strict approach to reckless driving charges. A person who’s convicted of reckless driving in this state will be fined at least $200, and their license is suspended for at least six months. There will also be points on their license.